White to yellow powder, or colorless to slightly yellow viscous
liquid or soft solid, no odor or a little special odor. Soluble in
ethanol, acetone. Mono ester soluble in hot water, but two ester or
three ester is difficult to dissolve in water. The higher the
content of the single ester, the more hydrophilic, the more the
content of the two and the three, the stronger the affinity. It
generally has no obvious melting point, stable at 120 degrees
Celsius, heated to 145 degrees Celsius on the decomposition.
According to the number of esterification of sucrose hydroxyl can
be obtained by hydrophobic to hydrophilic different HLB values (1 ~
16) sucrose fatty acid ester series products (as pictured to the
right). Has the surface activity, can reduce the surface tension,
at the same time has the good emulsification, the dispersion
solubilization, the lubrication, the penetration, the bubble, the
viscosity adjustment, prevents the aging, the antibacterial and so
on the performance. Softening point 50 to 70 degrees Celsius, the
decomposition temperature of 23 ~ 238. A rotation. Heat can be
heated by acid or alkali.
Purpose:Emulsifier, can also be used as preservative. High quality
sucrose fatty acid ester is a kind of good food emulsifier. For
meat products, emulsion flavor, fruit and eggs preservation, candy,
etc.. According to China's "food additive food health standards" (6
GB2760-19): sucrose fatty acid esters can be used for meat,
sausages, emulsified flavor, fruit and freshness of eggs, ice
cream, candy, bread, and 1.5g/kg; emulsification natural pigment,
10 g / kg.
1 the degree of esterification of sucrose fatty acid ester can
affect the equilibrium value of its hydrophilic and lipophilic
2 when the concrete is used, the sucrose ester is generally mixed
with a small amount of water (or oil, ether, etc.), and then the
water (oil, alcohol, etc.) is added into the water (oil, ethanol,
Heat, the sucrose esters are fully dissolved and dispersed.
3 sucrose ester HLB value can be adjusted by the content of a
single ester, two esters and three esters, a wide range of
applications, almost all of the oil containing food, the specific
application is as follows:
(1) for meat products, surimi products, can improve the moisture
content and product taste, the amount of 0.3% ~ 1% (HLB1 ~ 16).
(2) used for baking food, dough increased toughness, increases the
product volume, so that the pores fine, uniform, soft texture,
prevent aging, dosage is 0.2% of the flour ~ 0.5%.
(3) used in biscuits, cakes, can make fat emulsion stability,
prevent precipitation, improve the quality of products, the amount
of 0.1% ~ 0.5% (HLB7).
(4) for chocolate, can inhibit crystallization, prevent frost.
Dosage 0.2% ~ 1% (HLB value 3 ~ 9).
(5) for bubble gum to easy kneading, improve the sense of chewing,
improve the flavor, soft degree, adding amount of gum base of 0.1%
~ 0.2% (HLB value of 5 ~ 1).
(6) for ice cream, increase the emulsification and dispersion,
improve the ratio of volume, improved thermal stability,
formability and taste. For grease, 1% ~ 10%.
(7) for milk, whipped cream in a stable emulsion, can prevent water
separation, improve the expansive force of cream. Dosage of 0.1% ~
0.5% (HLB1 ~ 16).
(8) for the use of artificial cream, which can improve the
compatibility of cream and water, and is effective in the
prevention of. Dosage 0.1% ~ 0.5% (HLB1 ~ 3).
(9) for the emulsion essence, the solid essence, the most suitable
for the stability of lemon oil, orange oil, grape oil emulsion, to
prevent the loss of flavor products. Dosage of 0.5% ~ 0.2% (HLB7 ~
(10) for the preservation of poultry, eggs, fruits and vegetables,
the film has an antibacterial effect, keep fruits and vegetables
fresh, and extend the storage period. Dosage of 0.3% ~ 2.5% (HLB5 ~
Consumption:For meat, sausages, emulsified flavor, fruit and
freshness of eggs, ice cream, candy, bread, rice pudding, beverage,
maximum usage of 1.5g/kg; used to emulsify natural pigment, maximum
usage of 10 g / kg; candy, chocolate and chocolate products, 10g /
kg. In addition, this product can be used for chewing gum
Sucrose ester special type of ice cream:
Sucrose fatty acid ester is a high quality white sugar and natural
animal and plant extraction of edible oil through esterification of
the combination, for the harmless, non-toxic, no smell of food
additives. Its white to light yellow powder, with emulsifying,
dispersing, wetting and other excellent properties. As a kind of
nonionic surfactant, widely used in food processing industry.
1, the use of models: SE-1 ~ SE-15
2, recommended the use of: 0.2% ~ 0.3% (relative total weight)
3, using the method: with a small amount of warm water to join the
product and fully stirring to fully swell after the addition of
mixing tank, do not change the original production process.
4, use: a) improved mixing characteristics, improve the emulsion
stability and dispersion; b) product smooth, good taste;
C) to promote the fat ball in the mixture evenly spread, prevent
agglomeration; adjust the appropriate expansion rate, improve
thermal stability, formability.
Special sucrose fatty acid ester of cake oil (artificial cream):
Sucrose fatty acid ester is a special type of sucrose fatty acid
ester using high quality white sugar and natural plants and animals
extracted from the edible oil through esterification. It is a kind
of nonionic surfactant. Its characteristics are: make the
artificial cream or cake oil can maintain a uniform color, strong
stability, long time storage or long-distance transport and
1, the use of models: Artificial Cream special type
2, recommended the use of: 0.8% ~ 1% (relative total weight)
3, the use of the method: the required sucrose ester with an amount
of 60 to 80 degrees Celsius hot water fully dissolved in the water
phase component, and then the normal production process can be
4, the use of effects: a) improve the quality of artificial cream
stability, so that it is consistent with a uniform light yellow;
B) the cream products fine uniform texture, surface clean, neat
section, fine and uniform microstructure, without water drops,
without air chamber, no impurities, no mildew, margarine salt salt
Sucrose esters of vegetable protein drink:
The product is white powder, with excellent properties such as
emulsifying, dispersing, wetting and so on.
Application: coconut milk, walnut milk, coffee milk tea, milk
Function: to improve the emulsifying stability of vegetable protein
beverage, prolong the stability time of the emulsion, make the
beverage state even, avoid the appearance of fat floating, and
improve the sensory quality of the beverage.
Application of sucrose fatty acid ester products and its effect:
Can be used as emulsifier, wetting agent, dispersing agent,
solubilizing agents and emollients and application in noodle
instant noodles starchy, chocolate candy, ice cream, margarine
products such as food, cosmetics, pharmaceutical industry as an
Bread: dough increased toughness and the soft products, pore,
uniform and fine, saving the amount of butter, keep moisture,
prevent aging and prolong shelf life.
Cookies: enable various additives and the grease evenly
distributed, improve the effect of fat pastry, cookies too much fat
grams prevent bloom, improve the performance of the inner layer,
increase the brittleness.
Cake category: make products soft and delicate, to maintain a
certain moisture, taste fresh, stable organizational structure, to
prevent oil oxidation.
Remark: 1 uniform fine granular 2 mobility good 3 not agglomerate 4